Welcome to GlobalChemMall

All categories
Categories
Picture of (+)-haematoxylin

(+)-haematoxylin

Get Latest Price >

FOB Price contact us for price

Origin: China

CasNo: 517-28-2

specification: 99%min

Min order Quantity: 1 /kg

Supply Ability: 50 mt/month

Lead time: 7 days for OEM, 3 days for ready goods

Payment Terms:

Inquiry now

* Send an Inquiry to us.

Add to wishlist

* Name your price
* Start order doesn't mean buying now

  • Products Specification
  • Description
  • Quick Details

    CAS No.:
    517-28-2
    Other Names:
    Hematoxylin
    MF:
    C16H14O6
    EINECS No.:
    208-237-3
    Place of Origin:
    Shandong, China
    Purity:
    99%
    Classification:
    High Purity Reagents
    Brand Name:
    HAIHANG
    Model Number:
    HHSZJ517-28-2
    Product name:
    Hematoxylin 99% CAS 517-28-2
    Molecular Weight::
    302.2788
    Hematoxylin Density:
    1.709g/cm3
    Refractive index::
    1.81
    InChI::
    1/C16H14O6
    Hematoxylin Melting point:
    100-120℃
    Boiling point:
    579.9°C at 760 mmHg
    Flash point::
    304.5°C

    Packaging&Delivery

    Packaging Details
    100g/500g/1kg/5kg/10kg/25kg or as your special request.
    Port
    qingdao port
  • Property

    CAS No.: 517-28-2 Formula: C16H14O6 Molecular Weight: 302.27900

    Description

    Haematoxylin or hematoxylin, also called natural black 1 or C.I. 75290, is a compound extracted from the heartwood of the logwood tree (Haematoxylum campechianum). Haematoxylin and eosin together make up haematoxylin and eosin stain, one of the most commonly used stains in histology. This type of stain is a permanent stain as opposed to temporary stains (e.g. iodine solution in KI). Another common stain is phosphotungstic acid haematoxylin, a mix of haematoxylin with phosphotungstic acid. When oxidized, it forms haematein, a compound that forms strongly coloured complexes with certain metal ions, the most notable ones being Fe(III) and Al(III) salts. Metal-haematein complexes are used to stain cell nuclei prior to examination under a microscope. Structures that stain with iron- or aluminium-haematein are often called basophilic, even though the mechanism of the staining is different from that of staining with basic dyes.
    In the early 1970s and in 2008, there were shortages of haematoxylin due to interruptions in its extraction from logwood. The price of the compound increased, affecting the cost of diagnostic histopathology, and prompted a search for alternative nuclear stains. Before the use of any alternatives became firmly established, haematoxylin returned to the market, though at a higher price, and resumed its place in histopathology. Several synthetic dyes have been recommended as replacements, notably celestine blue (CI 51050), gallocyanine (CI 51030), gallein (CI 45445) and eriochrome cyanine R (also called chromoxane cyanine R and solochrome cyanine (CI 43820). All four have Fe(III) as the mordant. Another alternative is the aluminium complex of oxidized brazilin, which differs from haematoxylin by only one hydroxyl group.

    Basic Info

    Chemical Name (+)-haematoxylin
    Synonyms

    Natural Black 1 Hydrate;
    HAEMATOXYLIN(RG);
    Hematoxylin;
    Natural Black 1;
    Hematoxylin Hydrate;
    h(a)ematine;
    hydroxybrazilin;
    Haematoxylin;
    Homaeoxylin;
    bematoxylin;
    Benz[b]indeno[1,2-d]pyran-3,4,6a,9,10(6H)-pentol, 7,11b-dihydro-, cis-(+)-;

    CAS No. 517-28-2
    Molecular Formula C16H14O6
    Molecular Weight 302.27900
    PSA 110.38000
    LogP 1.32050

    Properties

    Appearance & Physical State brownish crystalline powder
    Density 1.709 g/cm3
    Boiling Point 579.9ºC at 760 mmHg
    Melting Point 100-120ºC
    Flash Point 304.5ºC
    Refractive Index 1.81
    Stability Stability Stable, but may discolour on exposure to light. Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.
    Storage Condition Store at RT.

    Safety Info

    RTECS MH7875000
    Safety Statements S26; S36
    HS Code 3302101000
    WGK Germany 2
    Risk Statements R36/37/38
    Hazard Codes Xi

    Downstream Product

    (6aS,12bR)-4-(benzyloxy)-6a-hydroxy-10,10-dimethyl-6,6a,7,12b-tetrahydro-[1,3]dioxolo[4',5':5,6]indeno[2,1-c]chromen-3-yl trifluoromethanesulfonate
    (6aS,12bR)-4-(benzyloxy)-10,10-dimethyl-7,12b-dihydro-[1,3]dioxolo[4',5':5,6]indeno[2,1-c]chromen-6a(6H)-ol
    (6aS,12bR)-10,10-dimethyl-7,12b-dihydro-[1,3]dioxolo[4',5':5,6]indeno[2,1-c]chromene-4,6a(6H)-diol
    (6aS,11bR)-7,11b-dihydroindeno[2,1-c]chromene-4,6a,9,10(6H)-tetraol

Hot tags: (+)-haematoxylin, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, low price, high quality